We use cookies to understand how you use our site and to improve your experience.
This includes personalizing content and advertising.
By pressing "Accept All" or closing out of this banner, you consent to the use of all cookies and similar technologies and the sharing of information they collect with third parties.
You can reject marketing cookies by pressing "Deny Optional," but we still use essential, performance, and functional cookies.
In addition, whether you "Accept All," Deny Optional," click the X or otherwise continue to use the site, you accept our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service, revised from time to time.
You are being directed to ZacksTrade, a division of LBMZ Securities and licensed broker-dealer. ZacksTrade and Zacks.com are separate companies. The web link between the two companies is not a solicitation or offer to invest in a particular security or type of security. ZacksTrade does not endorse or adopt any particular investment strategy, any analyst opinion/rating/report or any approach to evaluating individual securities.
If you wish to go to ZacksTrade, click OK. If you do not, click Cancel.
Can MP Materials Sustain the Growth Momentum in Its Materials Segment?
Read MoreHide Full Article
Key Takeaways
MP Materials' first-half 2026 Materials revenues surged 80% to $167.8 million on higher volumes and pricing.
NdPr production rose 51% year over year to 1,757 MT, while sales volumes jumped 122% to 2,012 MT.
MP expects to produce terbium and dysprosium later this year, with samarium production targeted for 2028.
The Materials segment of MP Materials (MP - Free Report) is emerging as a key growth driver as it scales up its rare earth separation capabilities and shifts toward higher-value products. Rising neodymium-praseodymium (NdPr) production, growing sales volumes and favorable pricing have strengthened segment revenues and profitability. The expansion of heavy rare earth processing capabilities further positions the segment for sustained growth.
The Materials segment represents the upstream and midstream operations of the company. It operates Mountain Pass, a fully integrated mining and refining facility producing refined rare earth oxides and related products. Historically, rare earth concentrate sales accounted for the bulk of segment revenues. Following the cessation of sales to China in July 2025, the company has focused on processing concentrate into higher-value materials or retaining it for future processing. The segment currently derives its revenues mainly from NdPr oxide and metal sales, which has strengthened its business model.
NdPr production was a record 917 metric tons (MT) in the first quarter of 2026, followed by 840 MT in the second quarter. First-half production totaled 1,757 MT, representing a 51% year-over-year increase. NdPr sales volumes surged 122% to 2,012 MT. The company also produced 24,055 MT of rare earth oxides (REO) in concentrate in the first half of 2026.
The segment’s first-half revenues increased 80% year over year to $167.8 million, supported by higher sales volumes and stronger market pricing. Adjusted EBITDA was $69.2 million in the first half of 2026, a turnaround from the loss of $8.9 million reported in the first half of 2025. This was attributed to higher revenues and Price Protection Agreement (PPA) income of $59.8 million related to the agreement with the Department of War (DoW), despite higher cost of sales.
Management expected third-quarter 2026 NdPr production to have exceeded 1,000 metric tons as throughput and plant reliability improved, which is expected to have supported the company’s third-quarter 2026 performance. Meanwhile, MP remains on track to begin producing terbium (Tb) and dysprosium (Dy) later this year. Its first samarium (Sm) production is targeted for 2028. The company recently entered into a multiyear agreement to supply gadolinium oxide to a leading U.S. aerospace and defense manufacturer.
Australia-based peer Lynas Rare Earths Limited (LYSDY - Free Report) reported NdPr production of 7,260 tons in fiscal 2026 (ended June 30, 2026), up 11% year over year. Total REO production reached 13,089 tons, up 25% from the prior year. It achieved its first Sm production in March 2026, Lynas’ third HRE product, alongside Dy and Ty.
Lynas’ revenues jumped 76% year over year to a record AUD 977.9 million ($680.5 million) in fiscal 2026 on higher prices and volumes. Adjusted EBITDA surged 281% year over year to AUD 386 million ($268.6 million) in fiscal 2026. Lynas Rare Earths recently entered into an agreement to acquire Meteoric Resources. The deal, on closure, will combine Meteoric Resources’ flagship Caldeira deposit, which is the largest known ionic clay rare earth Mineral Resource outside China, with Lynas’ high-grade Mt Weld deposit and leading rare earth operations.
MP’s Price Performance, Valuation & Estimates
MP Materials’ shares have declined 54.4% in a year compared with the industry’s 19.6% growth. Peers Lynas Rare Earths and Energy Fuels Inc. (UUUU - Free Report) have declined 44.5% and 59.4%, respectively.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
MP is trading at a forward 12-month price/sales multiple of 11.92X, a significant premium to the industry’s 1.65X. Energy Fuels and Lynas Rare Earths are trading at 12.84X and 7.62X, respectively.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
The Zacks Consensus Estimate for MP Materials’ 2026 earnings stands at 4 cents per share against a loss of 24 cents in 2025. The 2027 earnings estimate is currently pegged at 78 cents per share, implying growth of 1,845.8%.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
The Zacks Consensus Estimate for MP Materials for both 2026 and 2027 has moved down, as shown below.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
The company currently carries a Zacks Rank #5 (Strong Sell).
Image: Bigstock
Can MP Materials Sustain the Growth Momentum in Its Materials Segment?
Key Takeaways
The Materials segment of MP Materials (MP - Free Report) is emerging as a key growth driver as it scales up its rare earth separation capabilities and shifts toward higher-value products. Rising neodymium-praseodymium (NdPr) production, growing sales volumes and favorable pricing have strengthened segment revenues and profitability. The expansion of heavy rare earth processing capabilities further positions the segment for sustained growth.
The Materials segment represents the upstream and midstream operations of the company. It operates Mountain Pass, a fully integrated mining and refining facility producing refined rare earth oxides and related products. Historically, rare earth concentrate sales accounted for the bulk of segment revenues. Following the cessation of sales to China in July 2025, the company has focused on processing concentrate into higher-value materials or retaining it for future processing. The segment currently derives its revenues mainly from NdPr oxide and metal sales, which has strengthened its business model.
NdPr production was a record 917 metric tons (MT) in the first quarter of 2026, followed by 840 MT in the second quarter. First-half production totaled 1,757 MT, representing a 51% year-over-year increase. NdPr sales volumes surged 122% to 2,012 MT. The company also produced 24,055 MT of rare earth oxides (REO) in concentrate in the first half of 2026.
The segment’s first-half revenues increased 80% year over year to $167.8 million, supported by higher sales volumes and stronger market pricing. Adjusted EBITDA was $69.2 million in the first half of 2026, a turnaround from the loss of $8.9 million reported in the first half of 2025. This was attributed to higher revenues and Price Protection Agreement (PPA) income of $59.8 million related to the agreement with the Department of War (DoW), despite higher cost of sales.
Management expected third-quarter 2026 NdPr production to have exceeded 1,000 metric tons as throughput and plant reliability improved, which is expected to have supported the company’s third-quarter 2026 performance. Meanwhile, MP remains on track to begin producing terbium (Tb) and dysprosium (Dy) later this year. Its first samarium (Sm) production is targeted for 2028. The company recently entered into a multiyear agreement to supply gadolinium oxide to a leading U.S. aerospace and defense manufacturer.
Australia-based peer Lynas Rare Earths Limited (LYSDY - Free Report) reported NdPr production of 7,260 tons in fiscal 2026 (ended June 30, 2026), up 11% year over year. Total REO production reached 13,089 tons, up 25% from the prior year. It achieved its first Sm production in March 2026, Lynas’ third HRE product, alongside Dy and Ty.
Lynas’ revenues jumped 76% year over year to a record AUD 977.9 million ($680.5 million) in fiscal 2026 on higher prices and volumes. Adjusted EBITDA surged 281% year over year to AUD 386 million ($268.6 million) in fiscal 2026. Lynas Rare Earths recently entered into an agreement to acquire Meteoric Resources. The deal, on closure, will combine Meteoric Resources’ flagship Caldeira deposit, which is the largest known ionic clay rare earth Mineral Resource outside China, with Lynas’ high-grade Mt Weld deposit and leading rare earth operations.
MP’s Price Performance, Valuation & Estimates
MP Materials’ shares have declined 54.4% in a year compared with the industry’s 19.6% growth. Peers Lynas Rare Earths and Energy Fuels Inc. (UUUU - Free Report) have declined 44.5% and 59.4%, respectively.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
MP is trading at a forward 12-month price/sales multiple of 11.92X, a significant premium to the industry’s 1.65X. Energy Fuels and Lynas Rare Earths are trading at 12.84X and 7.62X, respectively.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
The Zacks Consensus Estimate for MP Materials’ 2026 earnings stands at 4 cents per share against a loss of 24 cents in 2025. The 2027 earnings estimate is currently pegged at 78 cents per share, implying growth of 1,845.8%.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
The Zacks Consensus Estimate for MP Materials for both 2026 and 2027 has moved down, as shown below.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
The company currently carries a Zacks Rank #5 (Strong Sell).
You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here.